Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Brown

John Brown, one of 260 convicts transported on the John, 27 September 1836

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Brown
Aliases: William "tinker" Brown
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1815
Occupation: Gunsmith
Date of Death: 28th November, 1855
Age: 40 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Robbery
Convicted at: York. West Riding Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: John
Departure date: 27th September, 1836
Arrival date: 7th February, 1837
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 259 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 387 (196)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Brown was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Brown?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 6th June, 2020 wrote:

*** 3 John Brown’s on this voyage***
 
Identifier 1 - Tried Cheshire on 30/3/1836 (Stealing Rabbits).

Identifier 2 - Tried York (West Riding) on 11/4/1837 - 7 years. (Ship Robbery).

Identifier 3 - Tried York City on 27/2/1836 14 years. (Picking Pockets).
_______________________________________________

Identifier 2 - Tried York (West Riding) on 11/4/1837 - 7 years. (Ship Robbery).
Also known as William “Tinker” Brown.

John Brown was listed as 22 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Norfolk.

John was literate, protestant, single, 5’9” tall, ruddy and freckled complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes, small mole left side of neck, woman with sprig in hand inside lower right arm, two small moles inside lower left arm.

7/5/1841: Permission to marry Susannah Seymour.

Married Susannah Eleanor Seymour (free immigrant per Layton 1833.
Susannah had given birth to a daughter, Susannah Hannah on 3 March 1835.
Children:
1848: Charles William Thurlow Brown born. Only son of William ‘Tinker’ Brown.
(Charle’s son and grandson to William ‘Tinker’ Brown was Robert Sylvester Brown.)

By 1849, the couple had settled in North Wagga, establishing a slab and bark store, and obtaining a publican’s licence for a “New Ferry Hotel” later that same year.

As William ‘Tinker” Brown he formed his own circus in 1855 : Brown’s Royal Amphitheatre and Roman Coliseum.

28/11/1855: William “Tinker” Brown died at Beechworth in Victoria, his body was brought to Wagga Wagga for burial, then later when the new cemetery was opoened he was exhumed and reinterred in the Church of England portion of the Wagga Cemetery.  Wife Susannah was buried alongside her husband.

22/12/1855 Bell’s Life in Sydney:
TO LET,
THE CIRCUS, and Royal Roman Colosseum, the property of the late Mr William Brown, with all the paraphernalia, stud of horses, scenery, stage fittings, &c., &c.,
Terms, liberal. ...
Immediate application is reqested to be made to Mr Riley, Union Hotel, Beechworth ; or, Mrs. William Brown, Wagga Wagga.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 6th June, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: William "tinker" Brown, date of birth: 1815 (prev. 0000), date of death: 28th November, 1855 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au