Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Ann Brown

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Ann Brown
Aliases: Browne
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 3rd December, 1853
Age: 48 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Middlex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: America
Departure date: 30th December, 1830
Arrival date: 9th May, 1831
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 181 other convicts

References

Primary source: Linctas. Founders and Survivors.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Ann Brown was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Ann Brown?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 14th July, 2016 wrote:

This Mary Ann Brown was incorrectly listed as arriving on the Earl of Liverpool which arrived in NSW on 5/4/1831.

Mary Ann Brown was 25 years old on arrival in VDL – her native place was Killarney, Ireland and she was transported for ‘Stealing £2.15.0’

Mary Ann was 5’2 ½” tall, dark brown hair, light blue eyes, fresh freckled complexion.
A widow with 1 child – husband dead 3 years, 1 child in Ireland 4 years old.  12 months on the town.

1832 Muster: Assigned to Mr Wilson
1833 Muster: Assigned to Rev. Mr. Marsdon
1835 Muster: House of Correction.

26/8/1837: Free by servitude.

16/1/1838 Colonial Times, Hobart:
Mary Ann Brown, fully committed for trial for robbing William Dove, of the ‘Scotch
Thistle, of a large sum of money.’  - Found guilty, sentenced to 7 years.

1845: Free Certificate.

19/2/1853: Married Silas Wise (Lord William Bentinck 1838) at Brighton, Tas.

20/4/1853: Departed from Launceston to Melbourne per ‘Yarra Yarra’ with Silas.

3/12/1853: Both Mary Ann and Silas died of injuries they received from the upsetting of a cart at Heathcote, Victoria.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 14th July, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Linctas. Founders and Survivors. (prev. ), firstname: Mary Ann, surname: Brown, alias1: Browne, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1805, date of death: 3rd December, 1853, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au