Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Brown

William Brown, one of 290 convicts transported on the Exmouth, 03 March 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Brown
Aliases: Stockton (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 25th October, 1853
Age: 43 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: York North Riding Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Exmouth
Departure date: 3rd March, 1831
Arrival date: 28th July, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 289 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 35 (20). Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON33-1-71,109,69,L,80.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Brown was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Brown?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 15th October, 2013 wrote:

William Brown(alias Stockton) was convicted at York, north Riding on 18/10/1830. 14yr sentence. Transported to New South Wales on the ‘Exmouth’ arriving 28/07/1831.

William was further charged at Bathurst, NSW 25/11/1839, for house robbery. He was an absconder and broke into house stealing money and other goods. Life Sentence.
Arrived Norfolk Island 01/03/1840.

Transferred to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Lady Franklin’ arriving 26/11/1845.

Protestant; can read & write; farm labourer; 5’11”; 35yrs; fresh complexion; black hair; Hazel eyes; single man. Native Place - Richmond.

Station Gang - Lymington 1 yr. Emerged 24/05/1846.
Some offences of misconduct.

Ticket of Leave 19/08/1851.

24/08/1853: Launceston, Tasmania, Supreme Court: Stabbing, with intent to murder. Guilty. To be hanged.

Executed, Launceston, 25/10/1853.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 15th October, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias1 Stockton (alias) (prev. Stockton (Alias)), date of birth 1810, date of death 25th October, 1853, gender, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au