Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Browne

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Browne
Aliases: John Murphy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1833
Occupation: Ropemaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny from a person
Convicted at: Waterford Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Rodney
Departure date: 24th November, 1852
Arrival date: 12th February, 1853
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 39 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON33-1-113,350,36,L,80
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Browne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Browne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 17th May, 2013 wrote:

John Browne (proper name Murphy) was convicted at Waterford, Ireland for stealing money from a person. 7yr sentence. 1st conviction. Transported to Van Diemens Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Rodney’, arriving 12.02.1853.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 20th May, 2013 wrote:

Single man, aged 20yrs; ropemaker; 5’8 3/4”; sallow complexion; dark hair; Hazel eyes.
Native Place: Cork, Ireland.

1mth Probation Period.
08/08/1853, Lucas at Horton (nw Tasmania)- Drunk. Fined.
07/09/1853, Lucas at Horton: Use threatening language & refuse to work - 1mth hard labour at House of Correction.
01/08/1854: Ticket of Leave
28/06/1854: Constable at Horton (Circular Head)- Drunk & using obscene language. Fined.
20/12/1854: TL/Hobart - Out after hrs. 2mths hard labour and not to reside in Hobart.
09/05/1855: Hamilton - Drunk. Fined.

Conditional Pardon 18/09/1855
Certificate of Freedom 17/07/1856

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 17th May, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1833, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au