Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Browne

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Browne
Aliases: Shaughnessy
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1824
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Ireland, Clare
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Arabian
Departure date: 22nd November, 1846
Arrival date: 25th February, 1847
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 30 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON41-1-12,156,8,L,80.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Browne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Browne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 16th December, 2013 wrote:

Mary Browne was convicted at Clare on 05/01/1846 for Larceny. 7yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Arabian’, arriving 25/02/1847. Daughter Susan accompanied her.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 16th December, 2013 wrote:

1847: Roman Catholic;housemaid; 4’11”; 23yrs of age; fresh complexion; brown hair; Hazel eyes; widow.
Native Place: Clare,Ireland.
Husband: Michael Shaughnessy.

Child Susan Brown admitted to Queens Orphan School,New Town 25/04/1847, aged 3yrs. Susan died 06/06/1848 - tuberculosis.

Ticket of Leave 19/03/1850
Certificate of Freedom 14/01/1853

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 16th December, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1824, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au