Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Brunker

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Brunker
Aliases: Bunker
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: Clerk
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Countess of Harcourt
Departure date: 3rd September, 1822
Arrival date: 21st December, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.jenwilletts.com
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Brunker was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Brunker?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 31st December, 2018 wrote:

John BRUNKER was convicted at Dublin City, Ireland in 1822 for uttering forged notes.  He was employed as a clerk.  14 yr transportation sentence. Sent to New South Wales, Australia per the ship ‘Countess of Harcourt’ 1822.
Details, upon arrival: aged 34 yrs; stout build; blue eyes; brown hair.

1823: overseer at Parramatta Hospital, NSW.
(ref. NSW State Archives)

Maureen Withey on 11th August, 2020 wrote:

On Sunday last as peace officers Meates and Short were going up Great Britain-street, on some occasional business, they saw a man of the name of John Brunker (against whom information had been lodged for uttering forged notes in various parts of this city) coming out a huxster’s shop ; these active officers immediately took him into custody, brought him to Marlborough-street office, searched but but did not find a thing on him; they asked where he lodged? he said he had no lodging, subsequently admitted he lodged in Johnson’s in Great Britain-street, they went to his lodgings, there were three women there, one of whom was his wife; searched the apartment very minutely, but did not discover anything. The officers then brought their prisoner to the Head Office, who underwent a full examination before the Magistrates, who fully committed him for trial at the ensuing Sessions.
Saunders News-Letter, 15 Dec 1819.

John Brunker, for felony of a Bank note, value 1l, the property of William Maguire, who stated that he was a patient in Richmond Surgical Hospital; prisoner was also patient; got leave to go out one day, witness requested him to bring him change of a pound which he gave him, but _____ never returned—The prisoner was acquitted.
Saunders News-Letter, 23 Dec 1819.

John Brunker was tried for having in his possession, and for uttering two forged notes. The uttering of said notes by the prisoner having proved, and Clerk the Bank having deposed to them being forgeries, Brunker was found Guilty.—The prisoner advocated his own cause.
Saunders News-Letter,  23 April 1822.

The following for passing and uttering forged notes, for fourteen years each:  ... John Brunker, ...
Saunders News-Letter, 17 July 1822.

—————————————————————————

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
John Bunker, age 34, per Countess of Harcourt (2) 1822, Tried at Dublin City, 1822, 14 years, DOB 1788, native place, Monaghan Co., Trade: clerk.

—————————————————————————
Colonial secretary Index.

BUNKER, John. Per “Countess of Harcourt”, 1822.

1823 Dec 24 - On lists of prisoners transported to Port Macquarie per “Sally” (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.98, 458-9).

—————————————————————————

1828 NSW Census Index.
John Brunker, Per Co. Harcourt, sentence 3 years, King George Sd?

—————————————————————————

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 31st December, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 14 years, voyage, source: www.jenwilletts.com (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Brunker, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1788, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 11th August, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Bunker

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au