Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Denis Bryan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Denis Bryan
Aliases: Dennis Bryan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1780
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 24th April, 1835
Age: 55 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Chapman
Departure date: 25th March, 1817
Arrival date: 26th July, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 86 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm /www.linc.tas.gov.au/Pages/Home.aspx http://foundersandsurvivors.org/pubsearch NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; 1817 Chapman
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Denis Bryan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Denis Bryan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 5th November, 2017 wrote:

Dennis Bryan was listed as Denis Bryan and arrived NSW per ‘Chapman’ 26/7/1817.

23/8/1817: Transferred to VDL per ‘Jupiter’.

Dennis was first listed as being born in 1780 and 37 on arrival in NSW, then listed as as being born 1786 and 30 years old on arrival in VDL.  He was 5’3” tall, sandy hair, grey eyes.

1833 Muster: Public Works

24/4/1835: Dennis died at H M C Hospital, Hobart and was buried on the 28/4/1835 - aged 55.

Dianne Jones on 14th January, 2021 wrote:

CRIME: Ship robbery of bank notes etc (see NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; 1817 Chapman).

Dianne Jones on 14th January, 2021 wrote:

TRIED: 30 April 1816; imprisoned in Newgate.
ARRIVAL in NSW: He is described as 5’2” with a dark pock-pitted complexion, sandy hair and hazel eyes (see NSW, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Bound Indentures 1814-1818).

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 5th November, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm /www.linc.tas.gov.au/Pages/Home.aspx http://foundersandsurvivors.org/pubsearch (prev. ), firstname: Denis, surname: Bryan, alias1: Dennis Bryan, alias2: , alias3:

Dianne Jones on 14th January, 2021 made the following changes:

source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm /www.linc.tas.gov.au/Pages/Home.aspx http://foundersandsurvivors.org/pubsearch NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; 1817 Chapman (prev. http://members.pcug.org.au/~

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au