Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Denis Bryan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Denis Bryan
Aliases: Brien, O'brien
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Galway
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Three Bees
Departure date: 8th December, 1813
Arrival date: 6th May, 1814
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 220 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Denis Bryan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Denis Bryan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 8th August, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Denis Bryan, alias Brien, O’Brien, age 26, Three Bees (1814), Tried Galway Co., 1813, Life. DOB, 1788, Native place, Clare. Trade, Labourer.

————————————————————————————-

Colonial Secretary Index.

BRYAN, Dennis. Per “Three Bees”, 1814.

1814 May 11 - On list of convicts disembarked from the “Three Bees” and forwarded to Liverpool for distribution (Reel 6004; 4/3493 p.165)
1821 Jan 24 - Store receipts of for wheat; listed as O’Brien (Reel 6051; 4/1748 p.142)
1822 Nov - Convict landed from “Mangles” assigned to at Airds (Reel 6009; 4/3506 p.431)
1822 Nov 19 - Thomas Reddall recommending him for a grant of land; listed as O’Brien (Fiche 3223; 4/1866 pp.120b-e)
1823 Jan 16 - Of Appin. On list of persons receiving an assigned convict (Fiche 3291; 4/4570D p.89)
1823 Aug 21 - Memorial (Fiche 3060; 4/1834A No.37 pp.217-20)
1824 Jan 12, Feb 4 - Re permission to occupy land (Reel 6012; 4/3510 pp.171, 283)
1824 Jun - Settler of Appin. Memorial (Fiche 3080; 4/1836B No.137 pp.629-32). Reply, 30 Jun (Reel 6013; 4/3511 p.565)
1824 Oct 4 - On return of grain in the possession of settlers in the District of Appin; listed as O’Brien (Reel 6061; 4/1780 p.301a)
1825 Mar 15 - On list of applicants for assigned Government servants as farming men; listed as O’Brion (Reel 6062; 4/1783 p.35)

—————————————————————————

NSW 1828 Census Index.
Dennis O’Brien, age 40, C.P. Three Bees,1814, Life, catholic, Farmer, at Appin. Holds 140 acres, of which 100 are cleared and 80 cultivated, has 5 horses and 50 cattle.
Bridget O’ Brien, age 35, F.S. per Experiment 1809, 7 years, catholic.

—————————————————————————-
Principal Superintendent of Convicts’ Office, 8th March, 1836.
NOTICE.
THE Conditional Pardons granted to the undermentioned Persons are now lying at this Office, and will be delivered to the respective Parties, on payment of the Fees due thereon to the Public :—
Three Bees, Denis Bryan.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 8th August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Denis, surname: Bryan, alias1: Brien, alias2: O'brien, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1788, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au