Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edward Bryan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edward Bryan
Aliases: O'brien, O'brian
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: Cabinetmaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Bencoolen
Departure date: 24th April, 1819
Arrival date: 25th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 83 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edward Bryan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edward Bryan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 30th September, 2016 wrote:

Edward was 30 years old on arrival and was transported for ‘Stealing a mantle’.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
O’BRIEN, Edward. Per “Bencoolen”, 1819

1824 Aug 31: On list of Government servants in the employ of Sir John Jamison; from Feb 1821 to Jul 1823 (Reel 6061; 4/1780 p.257c)

1824 Sep 30: Of Emu Plains. On return of fines and punishments inflicted by the Bench of Evan (Reel 6023; 4/6671 p.75)

1825 Jun 1: Convict at the Establishment, Emu Plains; information on expiry of sentence requested by Superintendent. Listed as O’Brian (Reel 6062; 4/1783 p.146a)

6/10/1825: COF

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 30th September, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Edward, surname: Bryan, alias1: O'brien, alias2: O'brian, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1789, date of death: 0000, gender: m,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au