Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Bryan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Bryan
Aliases: Byran, Brien, O'brien
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: Ropemaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland. Kildare
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Recovery
Departure date: 5th April, 1823
Arrival date: 30th July, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 166 other convicts

References

Primary source: Recovery2 Irish Convicts into NSW 1788 - 1849. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Bryan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Bryan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Emi Clayton on 10th June, 2014 wrote:

Register of Convicts application to Marry June 1835 (1826 - 1851)

Maureen Withey on 29th August, 2020 wrote:

Colonial Secretary Index.

BRYAN, James. Per “Recovery”, 1823.

1824 Apr 30, Sep 9 - On list of prisoners assigned; listed as Bryant and Brien (Fiche 3290; 4/4570D p.14)
1825 Sep 5,8 - Re permission to marry Mary Dunn in the Roman Catholic Church (Reel 6064, 4/1787 p.130; Reel 6015, 4/3515 pp.316-7)

—————————————————————————-
Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
James Bryan, alias Byran, Brien, O’Brien, age 30,  Recovery (2) 1823, Tried Kildare Co., Life, DOB 1793, Native place, Naas Kildare Co., Reaper.

—————————————————————————

James Brien, age 37, G.S. Recovery, 1823, 7 years, catholic, labourer, at residence of Christopher Louthers, Castlereagh Street, Sydney.
Christopher Lowther was a former convict, age 35, per Tyne 1819, a carpenter living at Castlereagh Street, Sydney.

Convict Changes History

Emi Clayton on 10th June, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: Recovery2 Irish Convicts into NSW 1788 - 1849 (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Bryan, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1793, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 29th August, 2020 made the following changes:

voyage

Maureen Withey on 29th August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, source: Recovery2 Irish Convicts into NSW 1788 - 1849. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. (prev. Recovery2 Irish Convicts into NSW 1788 - 1849), alias1: Byran, alias2: Brien, alias3: O'brien

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au