Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Bryan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Bryan
Aliases: James Bryant, James Briant
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Stonecutter
Date of Death: 25th February, 1825
Age: 31 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Chapman
Departure date: 25th March, 1817
Arrival date: 26th July, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 86 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, Tasmania. 1826
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Bryan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Bryan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 19th May, 2021 wrote:

1817 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents
James Bryan
Age; 23 [1794]
Trial where & Date; Kent - 17 Mar 1817

1826 - New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, Tasmania. 1826
No; 722
Name; James Bryan
Ship arrived by; Chapman
To whom assigned/Occupation; EXECUTED at Hobart Town 25 Feb 1825

James Bryant - 25 February 1825 - Hanged at Hobart for murder and robbery

EXECUTIONS. - This morning Henry McConnell, for bush-ranging and burglary, James Bryan, Jeremiah Ryan,
Charles Ryder, Musquito, a Sydney black, and Black Jack, a native of this Colony, for murder, John Logan, for
shooting with intent to murder Mr. Shoobridge, and Peter Thackery, for stealing in a dwelling-house, and putting the
owner in bodily fear, were executed according to their sentences - a sad example of the fate which sooner or later must
overtake the enormities of which they had been convicted.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th July, 2021 wrote:

1826 - Burials in the Parish of St David’s Hobart Town in the County of Buckingham in the Year 1825
No; 943
Name; James Bryant  
When buried; 25 February 1825
Age; No details
Ship’s Name; EXECUTED; Bushranger
Quality or profession. Convict
By Whom Ceremony was preformed; W Bedford

Dianne Jones on 11th November, 2021 wrote:

CORRECTION:

TRIAL:

James Bryan was convicted at Dublin City (not Kent Assizes, on 17/3/1817, as was the case for a different James Bryan, a native of Limerick, born 1872, who arrived in NSW in November 1817, per Larkins, with a life sentence to serve).

“Our” James Bryan, per Chapman, was tried on 30/4/16 and sentenced to 7 years for possession of stolen goods (New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; 1817, Chapman).

His trial date is erroneously given as May 1816 and May 1817 in some records where he was most likely confused with yet another James Bryan, who was also tried in Dublin City, sentenced to 7 years, and arrived in NSW per Pilot on 29/7/1817.

Dianne Jones on 11th November, 2021 wrote:

PRISON:

30/4/1816: James Bryan was held at Newgate jail in Dublin until 21/9/1816 when he was transferred to Kilmainham jail, also in Dublin, to await transportation.

19/12/1816: James Bryan was sent from Kilmainham to board the convict ship Chapman (Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin; Kilmainham 1815-1910).

—0—

Dianne Jones on 11th November, 2021 wrote:

IN NSW:

On arrival in NSW, James Bryan was listed as 18 years old, a whitesmith by trade, 5’4½” tall with a fair complexion, brown hair and hazel eyes (Convict Indents, Chapman).

—0—

1818: James Bryan per Chapman was assigned to the Government as a labourer (NSW General Muster).

9/8/1821: James Bryan, per Chapman, a stonecutter, was convicted by the Criminal Court, Sydney, and sentenced to life for burglary of the dwelling house of Henry Wells. His co-accused, Thomas Kinsela, was acquitted (Sydney Gazette, 4/8/21, p3).

1822: NSW General Muster - he was listed as James Briant, per Chapman, a Government employee at Newcastle where, presumably, he was serving his jail term.

Dianne Jones on 11th November, 2021 wrote:

15/9/1823: James Briant per Chapman is on a list of convicts removed from Newcastle to Port Macquarie per Mermaid (Correspondence from the NSW Colonial Secretary’s Office).

15/12/1823: James Briant per Chapman, convicted in Sydney Criminal Court and sentenced to life, is listed as a runaway from Port Macquarie.

1825: NSW General Muster - James Bryan / James Briant per Chapman, serving a Colonial sentence at Port Macquarie, is listed as a runaway (New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891; Port Macquarie Penal Settlement; Port Macquarie: List of Convicts, 1822-1825).

—0—

Dianne Jones on 11th November, 2021 wrote:

Clearly, he made his way to Van Diemens Land where - known as James Bryant per Chapman - his career as a bushranger came to a close with his execution in February 1825 (New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849; Tasmania; List of convicts (incomplete), 1826).

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 19th May, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, Tasmania. 1826 (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Bryan, alias1: James Bryant, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1794, date of death: 25th Fe

Dianne Jones on 11th November, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, alias2: James Briant, crime

Dianne Jones on 11th November, 2021 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au