Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Nicholas Bryan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Nicholas Bryan
Aliases: Nicolas
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1780
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 17th November, 1835
Age: 55 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. NSW Register of tickets of leave, 1824-1827 3. NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849 4. NSW, Australia, Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856 5. NSW Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870, Index to Letters Received 1788-1854 6. NSW General muster A-L 1825 7. NSW Register of tickets of leave, 1824-1827 8. NSW Registers of Certificates of Freedom, 1 Dec 1823-Apr 1827, Jun 1828-Dec 1833 9. Colonial
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Nicholas Bryan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Nicholas Bryan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 25th May, 2020 wrote:

ALIAS: He is also called Nicolas Bryan (Source: NSW, Australia, Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856)

BORN: This is very hard to pin down, so 1780 is tentative. Several official documents give conflicting dates - e.g. the “Dorothy’s” entry in the “Convict Ship Muster Rolls…1790-1849”. There, he is listed as 13 years old; year of birth 1807. It was this “fact” that first caught my attention.

But, further research suggests an error in the Ship’s Muster. Here are my findings about his year of birth/age:

Born abt 1807 (see Convict Ship Muster Rolls); OR
born abt 1783 (see Cert of Freedom, below); OR
born abt 1785 (see Ticket of Leave, below); OR
born abt 1780 (see Census 1828 and Find A Grave records, below).

NOTE: This Nicholas Bryan is not to be confused with another Nicholas Bryan who arrived on the “Atlas” in 1802. The latter was convicted at Wexford or Carlow (in either May 1800 or Mar 1798), depending on the record you find. His estimated birth year is 1798 - which makes no sense, so it must be wrong. By 1822 he had a Conditional Pardon and was employed as a “Law holder” at Liverpool (see NSW Convict Muster 1822). They may be related -  they may have Wexford in common - but they are not the same person.

Back to “our” Nicholas Byrne from the “Dorothy”...

Native of: WEXFORD (Source: NSW Register of tickets of leave, 1824-1827)

CRIME: Felony of iron bars (Source: NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849)

OTHER:
NSW 1822 General Muster: On record as Nicholas Bryan, convict, per “Dorothy”, 7 years, on the Windsor Road Party, Windsor. (Source: NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849)

1822: On list of prisoners (19 December) victualled at Windsor (Source: NSW, Australia, Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856).

1823: Could be him referred to in an entry, dated 17 February, concerning a Nicholas Bryan giving evidence at the Inquest into the death of John Burns. (Source: NSW Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870, Index to Letters Received 1788-1854)

1825: General Muster: Nicholas Bryan, arrived 1820 per “Dorothy”, 7 years, labourer, Windsor. (Source: NSW General muster A-L 1825)

1825: Ticket of Leave granted 26 May, NSW, to Nicholas Bryan, per “Dorothy”, born 1785, origin Wexford. (Source: NSW Register of tickets of leave, 1824-1827)

1826: Ticket of Leave granted 27 July, NSW, to Nicholas Bryan, per “Dorothy”, born 1785, origin Wexford (Source: NSW Register of tickets of leave, 1824-1827) [Note: First document was stolen; this issued in its place.]

1827: Certificate of Freedom granted 18 January to Nicholas Bryan. Per “Dorothy” 1820, convicted Dublin City on January 1820, 7 years. Native place Wexford, labourer, aged 44; 5’7 3/4” tall, sallow complexion, dark grey to brown hair, blue eyes.
Notation: “Had a duplicate Ticket of Leave No 208/2342. Deposed to be robbed of it.” (Source: NSW Registers of Certificates of Freedom, 1 Dec 1823-Apr 1827, Jun 1828-Dec 1833)

1827: On a List of Ticket of Leave men who did not attend Muster in the month of May. Bryan, Nicholas, Dorothy, 1820. Remarks: “Supposed to have left the district without permission.” (Source: Colonial Secretary´s correspondence: Ticket of leave muster roll, 1827-1857)

1828: Census: Nicholas Bryan, 48, Free settler; per “Dorothy” 1820, 7 years; Catholic; labourer; Residence – John Davis, Pitt Town. (Source: NSW Census A-B 1828)

1830: On 20 Aug, a Nicholas Bryan and John Fowler enter into a Mortgage by Demise for 50 acres of land in the District of Appin, for the sum of 80 pounds. (Source: NSW Land Grants, 1788-1963, Registrar General, Deeds Registration Branch, Registers of Memorials 1820-1830) [This is probably NOT our Nicholas Bryan. There is also a Land Grant to a Nicholas Bryan, also of 50 acres, but it was given while “our” Nicholas was still on the convict gang.] Happy to have my logic challenged!

DEATH:
1835: A Nicholas Bryan, born 1780, died on 17 November 1835, and was buried at St John’s Catholic Church Cemetery, Campbelltown, NSW. (Source: FindAGrave)
[Note: This might be our Nicholas. At least the date of birth agrees with one of the many attributed to him!]

D Wong on 25th May, 2020 wrote:

The Nicholas Bryan that was buried at St. John’s in Campbelltown was the one on the ‘Atlas’ 1802.
Buried with John Fowler d. 1833, and Thomas Conner d. 1835 & Nicholas Bryan d, 1835 in the same grave.

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 25th May, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. NSW Register of tickets of leave, 1824-1827 3. NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849 4. NSW, Australia, Colonial Secretary's Papers, 17

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au