Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Bryant

Mary Bryant, one of 299 convicts transported on the Admiral Gambier and Friends, April 1811

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Bryant
Aliases: Nee Broad
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1773
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Embezzlement
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Admiral Gambier and Friends
Departure date: April, 1811
Arrival date: 29th September, 1811
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 300 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 36
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Bryant was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Bryant?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 23rd June, 2012 wrote:

she was on the Charlotte

Sharon Wilson on 18th May, 2013 wrote:

what is her full name
Age
where was she rom
Details of her sentence
Were was she sent to
what ship was she sent to travelled on to Australia

D Wong on 20th May, 2013 wrote:

Mary Bryant was 37 years old when convicted at the Old Bailey on the 19/9/1810.

Mary was a servant to James Farquhar and Joseph Riley, straw plat manufacturers.  Mary sold some straw plat to Mr John Wiltshire, but kept the money, £4.14s.  She said she was going to make good for the money but was arrested before she could do so.

Mary’s spouse was Daniel Bryant.

There were 2 Mary Bryant’s on this ship, both were convicted at the Old Bailey, this Mary on 19/9/1810 and the other one on the 5/12/1810 for Grand Larceny.

Nothing found about either of them after they landed.

Tim Flynn on 23rd May, 2013 wrote:

http://www.oldbaileyonline.org/browse.jsp?id=t18100919-40-punish220&div=t18100919-40#highlight

Suzie Wilkin on 8th March, 2017 wrote:

Mary escaped with her husband and two children along with other convicts by boat.If you look up her famous story there is quite a bit about her.

Ron Garbutt on 21st March, 2020 wrote:

Old Bailey Proceedings Online (http://www.oldbaileyonline.org, version 8.0, 21 March 2020), September 1810, trial of MARY BRYANT (t18100919-40).
MARY BRYANT, Theft > embezzlement, 19th September 1810.
667. MARY BRYANT was indicted, for that she on the 2d of May , was servant to James Farquhar and Joseph Riley , and was employed and entrusted by them to receive money for and on their account, and that she, being such servant, and so employed, did receive and take into her possession, the sum of four pounds fourteen shillings for her said masters, and that she feloniously did secrete and steal the same .

JAMES FARQUHAR . My partner’s name is Joseph Riley , we are straw plat manufacturers , we serve the trade. On the second of May I sent her out to sell straw plat, she was to receive the money for it. She told me that she sold straw plat to John Wiltshire to the amount of four pounds fourteen shillings, and that Mr. Wiltshire stood indebted to us for the four pounds fourteen shillings. She afterwards gave me this note:

“To Messrs. Riley and Farquhar. I am sorry as I cannot pay you, as the trade is slack, therefore I shall not be able to settle with Mary Bryant till the 24th of this month. I am your humble servant,

” John Wiltshire .”

JOHN WILTSHIRE . I live at number 4, Hay’s-court, Soho-square.

Q. Do you know the prisoner - A. Yes; I frequently bought plat of her; I always paid her for the straw plat, I do not owe her a farthing. On the second of May I bought straw of her to the amount of four pounds fourteen shillings; I paid her for it. I never wrote that note.

Prisoner’s Defence. They accused me wrongfully. My prosecutor’s wife went out with me frequently, and my master frequently also. On that day I lost the money that I received. I would have made the money good, if they had given me my liberty.

GUILTY , aged 37.

Transported for Fourteen Years .

First Middlesex jury, before Mr. Justice Heath.

https://www.oldbaileyonline.org/print.jsp?div=t18100919-40

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 20th May, 2013 made the following changes:

date of birth 1773, gender, crime

Suzie Wilkin on 8th March, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Nee Broad

Ron Garbutt on 17th March, 2020 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au