Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elspeth Brydon

Elspeth Brydon, one of 232 convicts transported on the Aurora, 22 April 1851

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elspeth Brydon
Aliases: Elspeth Kerr
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft of boots
Convicted at: Scotland, Jedburgh Court of Justicary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Aurora
Departure date: 22nd April, 1851
Arrival date: 10th August, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 233 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 145 (75). Linc, Conduct Record (CON41/1/31) and Description List (CON19/1/9) and Indent (CON15/1/7)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elspeth Brydon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elspeth Brydon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

De on 12th May, 2018 wrote:

She was married 29 July 1838 in Peebles, Scotland to John Brydon. Her parents were James Brydon and Jean Gilray. Her children were Jean, Isabella and Annie Ker. She also had a son in Tasmania.

Iris Dunne on 13th May, 2018 wrote:

Conduct Record: Trade: Laundress, Age 38, “Transported for Theft hab: rep: & previous conviction. Gaol report, Thrice convicted. Married, 5 ch/ Stated this Offence. Stealing Old boots from a boy at Peebles 14 days for a shift 30 days for a hen and a duck. Married 5 ch 1 ch on board. Surgeons report. Very Good.”
http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON41-1-31,241,29,L,80

http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON19-1-9,235,177,F,42

Convict Indent: Name written Elizabeth / Elspeth Brydon n.Kerr, age 38, Trade: Laundress, Tried 18 April 1850, 7 years, Native Place: Edinburgh, 5 children, 1 on board - James 9 months old, Presbyterian, can read, Husband James at Peebles (probable children’s names - Sam, Anna, ? John, Robert at N.P.), Ship Character: Very good, Offences: Stealing old boots.
http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON15-1-7,364,83,L,42

Convict Changes History

De on 12th May, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Kerr (alias) (prev. Kerr (Alias)), gender: f, occupation

Iris Dunne on 13th May, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 145 (75). Linc, Conduct Record (CON41/1/31) and Description List (CON19/1/9) and Indent (CON15/1/7) (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au