Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Bull

Mary Bull, one of 119 convicts transported on the Wanstead, August 1813

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Bull
Aliases: Mary Ball, Mary Bail
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1819
Age: 25 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stole clothing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Wanstead
Departure date: August, 1813
Arrival date: 9th January, 1814
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 118 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 108
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Bull was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Bull?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 16th November, 2015 wrote:

WILLIAM BOURNE and MARY BAIL were indicted for feloniously stealing, in the dwelling-house of Thomas Fisk , on the 18th of March, a coat, value 20 s. a pocket-book, value 3 s. and three one-pound bank notes , the property of Charles Fisk.

CHARLES FISK . My father, Thomas Fisk , keeps the Crown public-house, in Narrow-street, Limehouse .

Q. Did you see either of the prisoners there on the 18th - A. Yes; they came there about five o’clock. On the 18th of March, I went to my father’s house. My father had met with an accident; he requested me to go into his cellar and to do some work, and at the time I went down the prisoner’s were in the tap-room, and apparently very much intoxicated. Previous to my going into the cellar, I pulled off my coat and laid it in the bar, in the pocket of which was the pocket-book, and in the pocket were three one-pound notes, and sundry memorandums. When I came up from the cellar, the prisoners were gone and my coat also. My suspicion fell on the prisoners. I and Captain Christie went in pursuit of them. We overtook them on Cock-hill, Shadwell. The woman had the coat concealed under her cloak. We took them into Mr. Roger’s, a grocer’s shop. I then went in search of an officer. When I returned the pocket-book was discovered. The coat was in the possession of Mr. Rogers.

Q. Who took the coat from the woman - A. Captain Christie, in my presence.

JOHN ROGERS. I am a grocer, and a constable of the Thames police. On the 18th of March, about half past seven in the evening, the female prisoner came into my shop and asked me whether I could tell her of a pawnbroker in the neighbourhood. I told her there were two lower down. She said, she did not wish to go lower down. She wanted to know whether there were any further up. I told her there were several further up. As she turned out, Mr. Fisk came up. He said, this is the woman, and put her into my shop again. I saw Mr. Christie take the coat from her. I believe it was wrapped in her apron. Mr. Fisk said, there is the man that was with her. I took him and brought him in the shop and searched him. In his hat I found a pocketbook, containing three one-pound bank notes, and sundry memorandums, and a pair of gloves. This is the pocket-book.

Prosecutor. That is my pocket-book. I had three one-pound notes in my pocket-book, and no other money. This is my coat; I had it in November last.

Bourne’s Defence. This woman is innocent.

Ball’s Defence. This man brought me the coat, and asked me to pledge it. I did not know but what it was his own.

BOURNE, GUILTY - DEATH , aged 53.

BALL, GUILTY - DEATH , aged 40.

First Middlesex jury, before the Lord Chief Baron.

Denis Pember on 16th November, 2015 wrote:

In the colony, Mary married John Lewis (Convict, Barwell, 1798) within a few months of arriving.

John Lewis, free, 50, of the parish of St John Parramatta
and Mary Bull of ditto, per Wanstead, age 40
were married in this church by banns this 28th day of June 1814 by me Samuel Marsden
John made his X mark and Mary signed the register.
in the presence of Thomas Clorver(?) who signed the register and Mary Blacket who made her X mark.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 16th November, 2015 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1794 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1819 (prev. 0000), gender: f

Denis Pember on 16th November, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Mary Ball, alias2: Mary Bail, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au