Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Burbidge

Robert Burbidge, one of 188 convicts transported on the Atlas, 16 January 1816

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Burbidge
Aliases: Barbridge
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1780
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 11th June, 1829
Age: 49 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Warwick Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Atlas
Departure date: 16th January, 1816
Arrival date*: 16th September, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 195 other convicts
* Arrival date is estimated

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 250
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Burbidge was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Burbidge?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 12th July, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death Register, 1826-1879
Ship; Atlas 3.
Age - 49
Died - Liverpool
Date - 11/06/1829
Remarks: NIL
————————————————————
1828 Australian Census.
No 19. Road Gang
————————————————————

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 12th July, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Barbridge, date of birth: 1780 (prev. 0000), date of death: 11th June, 1829 (prev. 0000), gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au