Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Burke

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Burke
Aliases: Jeremiah Burke
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: County Clare
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Rodney
Departure date: 24th November, 1852
Arrival date: 12th February, 1853
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 39 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON33-1-113,350,16,L,80
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Burke was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Burke?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 11th May, 2013 wrote:

James Burke was convicted at Clare on 26 Feb 1850 for housebreaking - stealing corn. 10yr sentence. Prison report bad. Spike Island report good.
Transported to Van Diemens Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Rodney’, arriving 12/02/1853.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 11th May, 2013 wrote:

Married man, 3 children. Native Place - Co. Clare. His name is also listed as Jeremiah Burke.

Aged 40yrs; Roman Catholic; can read; labourer; dark complexion; black hair; blue eyes.

18mths Probation period.

1854 at New Town (Hobart)
29/04/1854 Watchman at Prison Barracks - absent from his post. 10 days solitary.

Ticket of Leave 20/02/1855

Conditional Pardon 15/07/1856

Certified Free 09/05/1860

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 11th May, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 10 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1813, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au