Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Burke

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Burke
Aliases: Bourke
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1796
Occupation: Porter
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Galway
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Minerva
Departure date: 1819
Arrival date*: 30th July, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 172 other convicts
* Arrival date is estimated

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Burke was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Burke?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 24th July, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Patrick Burke, alias Bourke, age on arrival 23,  per Minerva I (2) 1819, Tried Galway Co, 1819, Life. DOB, 1796. Native of Loughrea Galway Co. Porter, Remarks: Maitland.

—————————————————————————-

Colonial Secreatry Index.

BURKE, Patrick. Per “Minerva”, 1819.

1819 Dec 30
On list of convicts disembarked from the “Minerva” and forwarded to Parramatta for distribution (Reel 6007; 4/3501 p.145)

1821 Apr 16
On list of prisoners transported to Newcastle per “Elizabeth Henrietta” (Reel 6007; 4/3503 p.222)

1821 Nov 17
On list of prisoners transported to Newcastle per “Sally” (Reel 6008; 4/3504A p.84)

—————————————————————————

1828 Census Index.
Patrick Burke, age 28, G.S. per Minerva 1819, Life, protestant, Labourer, Swan Reach, Wallis Plains district.

—————————————————————————
Convict Permission to Marry.
Patrick Burke, per Minerva, age 33, Life, Bond. Disallowed: and Judith Keathing, per Edward, age 29, 7 years, Bond. Disallowed. Date of permission, 9 June 1830, Revd. John Wood.

Patrick Burke, per Minerva, age 33, Life, Bond:  and Judith Keathing,  per Edward, age 29, 7 years, Bond.  Date of permission, 25 June 1830, Maitland, Revd. John Wood.

—————————————————————————-
COLONIAL SECRETARY’S OFFICE, SYDNEY, 25th NOVEMBER, 1832.
TICKETS OF LEAVE.
THE following Prisoners of the Crown have obtained TICKETS OF LEAVE, since the last day of Publication, viz.
MAITLAND.
Burke Patrick, Minerva (3)
NSW Govt. Gazette, 28 Nov 1832.

—————————————————————————
Colonial Secretary’s Office, Sydney, 8th April, 1834.
TICKETS Of LEAVE CANCELLED.
THE Tickets of Leave granted to the following persons have been cancelled, for the reasons set against their respective names, viz:-
Minerva 3. Patrick Burke, harbouring and employing assigned servants;
Sydney Herald, 14 Apr 1834.

—————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary’s Office, Sydney, 23rd August, 1836.
THE undermentioned Prisoners of the Crown have obtained Tickets-of-leave, since the last day of publication :—
COUNTY OF NORTHUMBERLAND.  MAITLAND.
Burke Patrick, Minerva (3)
NSW Govt. Gazette, 24 Aug 1836.

—————————————————————————

Convict Index.
Patrick Burke, Minerva 1819, Conditional Pardon, 1 Oct 1842. 43/318.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 24th July, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Burke, alias1: Bourke, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1796, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au