Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Burn

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Burn
Aliases: Patrick Burns
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1771
Occupation: Baker
Date of Death: 13th July, 1791
Age: 20 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Devon. Exeter Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 102 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.firstlanding.com.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Burn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Burn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 wrote:

Patrick Burn was tried at Exeter, Devon on 11 August 1783 for highway robbery with a value of 49 shillings. He was sentenced to transportation for 7 years having been originally sentenced to death, and left England on the Friendship aged about 26 at that time (May 1787). His occupation was listed as baker. He died in 1791
Guilty of return from transport following the Mercury mutiny.Report from Dunkirk hulk was “troublesome at times”.Fathered a son with Ann Smith of the Charlotte in 1789.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1771, date of death 13th July, 1791, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au