Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Barnaby Burne

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Barnaby Burne
Aliases: Barny Burne, Bernard Burne, Barney Byrne
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1765
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Political prisoner
Convicted at: Ireland, Roscommon
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Minerva
Departure date: 24th August, 1799
Arrival date: 11th January, 1800
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 233 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://srwww.records.nsw.gov.au http://colsec.records.nsw.gov.au Mitchel Library NSW - United Irishmen NSW 1800 - 1806.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Barnaby Burne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Barnaby Burne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 29th December, 2012 wrote:

From The Colonial Secretary Index, 1788-1825.
BURN, Bernard. Per “Minerva”, 1800
1810
Petition for mitigation of sentence (Fiche 3163; 4/1846 p.37)
1811 Oct 11-1812 May 29
Juror at inquests on John James Grant, Mary Murphy and John Thompson held at Sydney (Reel 6021, 4/1819 pp.243, 483; Reel 6043, 4/1726 p.272)
n.d.
On list of convicts who have received absolute pardons [Feb 1812] (Fiche 3292; 4/6974.1 p.78)
1813 Aug 7
Of Pitt Street. On list of persons holding licences for sale of wine and spirituous liquors (Reel 6038; SZ758 pp.405-7)

Dennis Nightingale on 15th May, 2015 wrote:

Born - Roscommon County Ireland. Listed as an Irish Rebel and a veteran of the Vinegar Hill battle 1798.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 29th December, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 99 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1765, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 15th May, 2015 made the following changes:

source: http://srwww.records.nsw.gov.au http://colsec.records.nsw.gov.au Mitchel Library NSW - United Irishmen NSW 1800 - 1806. (prev. http://srwww.records.nsw.gov.au http://colsec.records.nsw.gov.au), alias3: Barney Byrne

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au