Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Burne

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Burne
Aliases: Byrne
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Carpenter
Date of Death: 4th February, 1838
Age: 40 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Chapman
Departure date: 25th March, 1817
Arrival date: 26th July, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 86 other convicts

References

Primary source: Musters and other papers relating to convict ships. Series CGS 1155, Reels 2417-2428. State Records Authority of New South Wales, Ship Chapman, Ancestry
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Burne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Burne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Beth Kebblewhite on 30th September, 2019 wrote:

James Byrne (or Burne) (c1798-1838)
James (as Burne on the indent)  arr Sydney on the ship Chapman I from Ireland on the 26 July 1817. He had been tried at the City of Dublin on 17 Dec 1816 & received a 7 year sentence. He was a native of Wexford, aged 19 (bc 1798), 5’4” tall, with fair complexion, brown hair & hazel eyes, occupation carpenter’s apprentice.

1819, 3 May – Sarah Baker, prisoner, has permission to marry James Bevin/Byrne, prisoner per Chapman, by Rev Fulton. (Source: SRNSW Col Sec Papers, Letters Sent Reel 6006; 4/3500 p100)
1819, 26 May – Sarah Baker, still a prisoner, was convicted by D’Arcy Wentworth Esq on 25 May 1819 & sentenced for 1 year to Newcastle per ship Elizabeth Henrietta. (Source: SRNSW Col Sec Papers, Letters Sent Reel 6006; 4/3500 p125) [Crime not stated. How did she marry in September this year if she was at Newcastle?]
1819, 31 August – Sarah Baker, convict per Broxbornebury, was at Newcastle & appeared on a list of prisoners who were claiming their original sentence had expired. She had been sentenced in London in Sep. 1812 with a 7 year term. (Source: SRNSW Col Sec Papers, Reel 6006; 4/3500 p.235)
1819 - Sarah Baker married James Byrne at St Philips C of E Sydney on 25 Sep 1819.  (V1819-2421-3A) [Note: Sarah Baker arrived in Sydney in 1814 on the ship Broxbornebury as a convict]
1822 Muster:
Sarah BAKER, Broxbornebury, FBS, 7 years, Parra (A00712)
James BYRNE, Chapman, con, 7 years, General Hospital, Parra (A03026)
1823-1825 Muster:
Sarah BAKER, FS, Broxbornebury, 7 years, wife of James Burn (?), Sydney (11082) & husband - James BYRNE, FS, Chapman 1817, 7 years, carpenter, Liverpool (14328)
1823 – James BURNE received his COF dated 18/12/1823. “Lame of left foot” #56/1695.
1828 Census:
Sarah BYRNE, 31, FS, Broxbornebury, 7 years, cath, (B3770) wife to – James BYRNE, 31, FS, Chapman I 1817, 7 years, cath, publican Gloucester St Sydney *(B3769) [also owned 30 cattle]
1828 to 1841 -
BYRNE James Publican Gloucester St. 1828
BYRNE James Publican 10 Gloucester St. 1830
BYRNE James Publican St Patrick Cambridge St. 1831
BYRNE James Publican St Patrick Cambridge St. 1832
BYRNE James Publican St Patrick Cambridge St. 1833
BYRNE James Publican St Patrick / New St Patrick Gloucester St. 1834
BYRNE James Publican St Patrick Gloucester St. 1835
BYRNE James Publican St Patrick Gloucester St. 1836
BYRNE James Publican St Patrick Cambridge St. 1837
BYRNE Sarah Publican St Patrick Sydney / Gloucester St. 1838
BYRNE Sarah Publican St Patrick Gloucester St. 1839
BYRNE Sarah Publican Globe Castlereagh St. 1839
BYRNE Sarah Publican St Patrick Sydney 1840
BYRNE Sarah Publican St Patrick Sydney 1841
(Source: Earliest Pubs in Sydney (CBD) 1788 to 1848: Index to Sources & Listed by Name of Publican & Pub, Vol. 1 (2010), by Elizabeth Hook)
1838 - James Byrne aged 40 died in Sydney on 04/02/1838 (V1838-3065-22) “DEATH. On Sunday last, the 4th instant, Mr James Byrne, Publican, Gloucester-street, after a long and painful illness — regretted by a numerous circle of friends.” (Source: The Australian, 09/02/1838, p3)
1846 – “TO LET, that old established Public House, formerly known by the sign of Saint Patrick, and kept by Mrs. Sarah Byrne for many years. This house is situated in Gloucester- treet, Sydney, and commands a good run of business, and is at present known as the sign of the Punch Bowl Inn. The only reason that the present proprietor ascribes for leaving, is on account of his family’s ill health. For particulars apply to Mr. A. Finn on the premises, from 8 to 10 in the morning. ANTHONY FINN.” (Source: SMH, 15/04/1846, p4)

Date of death for Sarah Byrne (or Burne), nee Baker not known.

From the book “Journey to a New Life…” the story of the ships Emu & Broxbornebury by Elizabeth Hook (3rd ed. 2014). I am the author & can be contacted on hookey5609@yahoo.com.au for further info

Dianne Jones on 15th January, 2021 wrote:

CRIME: Felony of lamps; imprisoned in Newgate, Dublin (see NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; 1817 Chapman).

Convict Changes History

Beth Kebblewhite on 30th September, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Musters and other papers relating to convict ships. Series CGS 1155, Reels 2417-2428. State Records Authority of New South Wales, Ship Chapman, Ancestry (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Burne, alias1: Byrne

Dianne Jones on 15th January, 2021 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au