Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Maurice Burnick

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Maurice Burnick
Aliases: Brenack, Brunnock
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1779
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Wexford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Minerva
Departure date: 1819
Arrival date*: 30th July, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 172 other convicts
* Arrival date is estimated

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Maurice Burnick was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Maurice Burnick?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 3rd July, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Maurice Burnick,  age 40, Minerva I (2) 1819, Tried Wexford Co., 1819, 7 years. DOB, 1779, Native place,  Wexford.  Labourer.

Maureen Withey on 24th July, 2021 wrote:

Colonial Secretary Index.

BURNICK, Maurice. Per “Minerva”, 1819.

1821 Dec 27
On list of prisoners transported to Newcastle per “Elizabeth Henrietta” (Reel 6008; 4/3504A p.202)
1824 Aug 31
On list of Government servants in the employ of Sir John Jamison; from Jan 1820. Listed as Brunnock (Reel 6061; 4/1780 p.257b)

—————————————————————————-

Convict Index.
Maurice Burnick, Minerva 1819, Certificate of Freedom, 21 April 1826, 076/5216.

—————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary’s Office, April 25, 1826,
THE undermentioned Persons have obtained Certificates during the last week,
viz. —
Minerva (3) —  Maurice Burnick.
The Australian, 26 Apr 1826.

—————————————————————————

1828 Census Index.
Morris Brenack, F.S. Minerva 1819, 7 years, protestant, Labourer, John Crowly, Evan district.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 3rd July, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Maurice, surname: Burnick, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1779, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 24th July, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Brenack, alias2: Brunnock

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au