Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Cornelius Burns

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Cornelius Burns
Aliases: Baras
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Baker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Embezzlement
Convicted at: Ireland, Down
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 12th July, 1829
Arrival date: 4th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 59 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Cornelius Burns was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Cornelius Burns?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Down County Ireland. Single.

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 wrote:

43859 Baras (?Burns) Cornelius - Guildford 1829 1835 22 December Newcastle BB.
Assigned to John Smith. Charged with drunkenness and disorderly conduct. Sentenced to 7 days in the cells.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Cornilius, surname: Burns, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1808, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, firstname: Cornelius (prev. Cornilius), occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Baras

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au