Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Garret Burns

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Garret Burns
Aliases: Byrne
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Weaver
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Cavan
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Recovery
Departure date: 5th April, 1823
Arrival date: 30th July, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 166 other convicts

References

Primary source: Sydney Gazette, 18/11/1830. Ancestry Convict Indents. http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Garret Burns was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Garret Burns?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Stephen Stuart on 31st December, 2019 wrote:

Certificate of Freedom, Nov 1830.

D Wong on 1st September, 2020 wrote:

Garret Burns was listed as 23 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Cavan County.

Garret was 5’7” tall, brown complexion, dark brown hair, hazel eyes.

Colonial Secretary Index:
BURNS, Garret. Per “Recovery”, 1823

1823 Aug 4:  On list of convicts landed from the “Recovery” and forwarded to Windsor for distribution (Reel 6011; 4/3509 p.5)

1825 Feb 10:  Sent to the Tread Mill; appears as Byrne (Reel 6062; 4/1783 p.82)

1825 Mar 11:  Re return to Windsor; appears as Byrne (Reel 6014; 4/3513 p.589)

1/11/1830: COF

Maureen Withey on 7th September, 2020 wrote:

NSW Permissions to Marry. 1825-1851.
Permission dated 3 Nov 1837 at Sutton Forest. Garret Burns, per Recovery (2), age 37, 7 years, free and Judith Doude, per Southworth (2), age 20, 7 years, bond.

Convict Changes History

Stephen Stuart on 31st December, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: Sydney Gazette, 18/11/1830. (prev. ), firstname: Garret, surname: Burns, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 1st September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, source: Sydney Gazette, 18/11/1830. Ancestry Convict Indents. http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. Sydney Gazette, 18/11/1830.), alias1: Byrne, date of birth: 1800 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au