Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Burns

James Burns, one of 200 convicts transported on the Sir William Bensley, 09 October 1816

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Burns
Aliases: Byrnes, Burn, Byrne, Burnes
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1787
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Middlesex, Westminster Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Sir William Bensley
Departure date: 9th October, 1816
Arrival date: 10th March, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 297 (150)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Burns was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Burns?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 25th August, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
James Burns, alias Byrnes, Byrne. Burn, Burnes, Age on arrival: 30. Calling/trade: Waiter. Born: 1787, Native place, Belfast Antrim Co. Tried: 1815, Westminster Q.S., England, Sentence: 7 years. Ship: Sir William Bensley (1817).

——————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index.

BURNS, James. Per “Sir William Bensley”, 1817.

1817 Mar 21 - On list of convicts disembarked from the “Sir William Bensley” and forwarded to Parramatta for distribution (Reel 6005; 4/3496 p.79)
1819 Oct - Petition for mitigation of sentence (Fiche 3193; 4/1857 pp.50-50a)
1821 Feb 27 - On list of prisoners transported to Newcastle per “Elizabeth Henrietta” (Reel 6007; 4/3503 p.140)
1821 Mar - On monthly return of prisoners punished at Newcastle (Reel 6023; 4/1718 p.125)
1822 May 11 - On list of prisoners assigned (Fiche 3290; 4/4570D p.6)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 25th August, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Byrnes, alias2: Burn, alias3: Byrne, alias4: Burnes, date of birth: 1787 (prev. 0000), gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au