Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Lawrence Burns

Lawrence Burns, one of 152 convicts transported on the Grenada, 03 May 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Lawrence Burns
Aliases: Byrnes
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: No details
Convicted at: Lancaster. Liverpool Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Grenada
Departure date: 3rd May, 1821
Arrival date: 16th September, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 151 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 28
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Lawrence Burns was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Lawrence Burns?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 22nd May, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867
. Ticket of Leave Date: 15 January 1828 . No; 28/60
. Native Place: CASTLE SHEA IRELAND
Date Of Trial: LANCASTER
Complexion: RUDDY
Height; 5 FT 7 1/2 IN
Hair: BROWN
Eyes; GREY

Penny-Lyn Beale on 22nd May, 2020 wrote:

WAS TRANSPORTED TO PORT MACQUARIE BY WILLIAM LAWSON ESQ FOR 3 YERS - 3RD OFFENCE 1824

D Wong on 22nd May, 2020 wrote:

Native Place: Castle Sheen, Ireland.

Occupation: Bricklayer’s labourer.

Lawrence was 5’7½” tall, ruddy complexion, brown hair, grey eyes, scar on left cheek bone another left side of mouth and another under left jaw.

Colonial Secretary Index:
BURNS, Lawrence. Per “Grenada”, 1821

1823 May 1:  On list of prisoners assigned; listed as Byrne (Fiche 3290; 4/4570D p.10)

1824 Apr:  On return of settlers’ men punished in the County of Westmoreland (Reel 6023; 4/6671 p.115)

1824 Apr 27:  On lists of prisoners transported to Port Macquarie per “Sally” (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.126, 474-5)

25/1/1828: COF

26/6/1833: COF renewed.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 22nd May, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1800 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 22nd May, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Byrnes

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au