Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Matthew Burns

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Matthew Burns
Aliases: Byrne
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1820
Occupation: Brushmaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Carlow
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Duke of Richmond
Departure date: 21st September, 1843
Arrival date: 2nd January, 1844
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 6 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.linc.tas.gov.au/
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Matthew Burns was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Matthew Burns?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 15th July, 2013 wrote:

Matthew Burns was transported as Matthew BYRNE.
Matthew was transported for “Stealing an old shirt”.

Surgeon’s Report: Weak Intellect.

Matthew was 23 years old, 5’6 1/2” tall, illiterate, single, protestant, sallow complexion, brown hair, dark brown eyes, slightly pockpitted, cast in both eyes.

Conduct record full of misconducts, absconding, refusing to work etc.

12/9/1951: Free Certificate.
9/9/1853: In gaol at Launceston.

Last note on his conduct record states that he was transported again, but I can’t make out where.

Please Note: There were 2 Matthew Burns in VDL at the same time, and I don’t know which one this is,  so I add this under advisement:
6/7/1858: Launceston Examiner - Matthew Burns found guilty of the rape of 3 year old Eliza McDonald at Avoca.
15/7/1858: Sentenced to Death
5/8/1858: Hanged.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 15th July, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1820, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

D Wong on 16th July, 2013 made the following changes:

firstname Matthew (prev. Burns), surname Burns (prev. Matthew)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au