Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Burns

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Burns
Aliases: Peter Byrne
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Gentleman's servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: County Down
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Almorah
Departure date: 24th August, 1820
Arrival date: 22nd December, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 13 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Archives NSW, Indents (NRS 12188, Item 4/4007, Microfiche 645)& TOL Butts (NRS 12202, Item 4/4069)& Pardon (Reel No. 775, Roll No.1250)& Muster HO10/19. Irish convicts to NSW (Mayberry website), Belfast Newsletter, Tuesday 28 March 1820, ‘Downpatrick Saturday 25 March’, p.4
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Burns was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Burns?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robin Sharkey on 11th September, 2018 wrote:

Peter Burn was found guilty at Downpatrick Assizes on Saturday 25 March 1820, of highway robbery. He was transported to NSW on the “ALmorah” for life.

Belfast Newsletter, Tuesday 28 March 1820, ‘Downpatrick Saturday 25 March’, p.4
“Peter Burns, for highway robbery - sentenced to death, but recommended by the Prosecutor.”

Here the prosecutor is the person who was the victim of the crime. Peter Burns’ death sentence was reprieved and his sentence was instead commuted to transported for life. He was 23 years old (ship’s indent). He was a native of Fadom, Newry, County Down.

Iris Dunne on 15th September, 2019 wrote:

1825 Muster - Employed at Bringelly for Thomas Campbell

Ticket of Leave No.28/584 dated 26 December 1828, Peter Burns, Trade Labourer, Trial Lent 1820, Life, Year of Birth 1799, District of Liverpool, Granted in pursuance of the Govt. Order of the 1 Jan. 1827 & also in consideration of his having apprehended one Runaway

Conditional Pardon No.131 dated 1 July 1832, aged 35

Convict Changes History

Robin Sharkey on 11th September, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish convicts to NSW (Mayberry website), Belfast Newsletter, Tuesday 28 March 1820, ‘Downpatrick Saturday 25 March’, p.4 (prev. ), firstname: Peter, surname: Burns, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , dat

Robin Sharkey on 11th September, 2018 made the following changes:

voyage

Iris Dunne on 15th September, 2019 made the following changes:

source: State Archives NSW, Indents (NRS 12188, Item 4/4007, Microfiche 645)& TOL Butts (NRS 12202, Item 4/4069)& Pardon (Reel No. 775, Roll No.1250)& Muster HO10/19. Irish convicts to NSW (Mayberry website), Belfast Newsletter, Tuesday 28 March 1820, ‘Do

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au