Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Burrell

Elizabeth Burrell, one of 101 convicts transported on the Friendship, June 1817

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Burrell
Aliases: Leveston (alias)
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Northumberland. Newcastle upon Tyne Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: June, 1817
Arrival date: 14th January, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 101 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 353 (178)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Burrell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Burrell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Deborah Frank on 26th September, 2014 wrote:

the 1818 Musters John REEVES was in Government Employ in Hobart and his future partner, Elizabeth BURRELL was in The Government Factory[8]. On 19 Apr 1819 Elizabeth had a son named Thomas BURRELL, and this child later became known as Thomas REEVES.
b.On 17 Jul 1819 he gained a Ticket of Leave, and had Elizabeth BURRELL “assigned” to him.
c.In the 1821 Muster (18 Sep) he was renting a farm at Browns River and had not re-offended. Brown’s River is about 9 to 11 miles out of Hobart - there was no road to it in the early days, and it was accessible only by boat.
d.In the 1823 (Oct/Nov) Convict Muster, he is listed as being unmarried.
e.Around 1824 he was renting land at (Crayfish/Crawfish Point) Sandy Bay from George CARTWRIGHT (a Solicitor). Sandy Bay is 7-9 miles out of Hobart.
f.He is not listed in the 1826 Convict Muster - presumably pardoned by then.
g.In 1828 he gave up the Farm at Sandy Bay, and on 20 Jul 1830 was renting 300 acres of land in Kingsboro’ Parish.
h.From 1834 to 1844 he held the license for the hotel Stag and Hounds in Harrington Street, Hobart. He had a house in Patrick Street near the corner of Lansdowne Street between 1848 and 1859. This house was constructed of brick and wood. His son, Thomas was living with him in 1848.
i.He died at his residence in Patrick Street, aged 68 years on 22 Sep 1859 from a long standing disease of the prostate gland. Friends were “respectfully invited to attend his funeral which will move from his Late Residence, on Monday, 26th at 2 o’clock”. (Ref: Hobart Town Daily Mercury, Saturday 24 Sep 1859)
j.John and Elizabeth had two more known children, Jane REEVES born c.1822 and Andrew REEVES born c.1825. In the 1823 Muster Elizabeth is recorded as being with John REEVES. Elizabeth was granted her Free Certificate on 6 Feb 1824. It does not appear that John ever married Elizabeth, but they remained together.
k.Elizabeth REEVES died in 1835 aged 52 years, a publicans wife and was buried 16 Feb 1835 at St. Davids

Convict Changes History

Deborah Frank on 26th September, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Leveston (alias) (prev. Leveston (Alias))

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au