Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Burren

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Burren
Aliases: Joseph Byren
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 11th September, 1839
Age: 30 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Kilkdare
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Blenheim
Departure date: 19th May, 1839
Arrival date: 27th September, 1839
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 52 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Archives NSW, Indents (Series NRS 1156, item 4/7076 & Series NRS 12189; Item X642; Microfiche 738).
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Burren was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Burren?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 6th August, 2019 wrote:

Indents: Conviction 23 March 1839, Died at Sea 11th September 1839

Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland, Convict Indents: aged 30, Offence Stealing Bullocks, Sentence 15 years, Conviction 25 March 1839

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 6th August, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 15 years, voyage, source: State Archives NSW, Indents (Series NRS 1156, item 4/7076 & Series NRS 12189; Item X642; Microfiche 738). (prev. ), firstname: Joseph, surname: Burren, alias1: Joseph Byren, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au