Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Caroline Bush

Caroline Bush, one of 190 convicts transported on the America, 30 December 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Caroline Bush
Aliases: Pass
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 23rd February, 1839
Age: 36 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Surrey Quarter Session
Sentence term: Life
Ship: America
Departure date: 30th December, 1830
Arrival date: 9th May, 1831
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 181 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 549 (277). Tasmanian Archives - convict records.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Caroline Bush was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Caroline Bush?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 25th September, 2018 wrote:

Caroline BUSH was convicted at Surrey, England on 19 July 1830 for stealing - sheets from her lodgings. Previously convicted for stealing a stove. Life sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania), Australia per the ship ‘America’ arriving there 9 May 1831.

Married woman - husband Edward BUSH at Kent Street Borough.
2 children (ref. Convict record)
Plain cook and housemaid
Aged 28 yrs.
Native place of birth: Barbican, London. (Note: Bush is her married name. Maiden name not recorded on records)

Colony of VDL:
Assigned to various work services.
Several notes of misconduct and punishments.
Ticket of Leave granted.
Passholder status.

Applications for Permission to Marry:
(Note remarriage was approved, if prior permission given by Govt., as it was unlikely people could ever return to England, and a stable society was highly desired.)

30 Sept 1832: Caroline BUSH (per ‘America’) to William STRIKE (per ‘Woodford’). (ref. 45/1/1). Did not proceed.

18 April 1836: Caroline BUSH (per ‘America’) to Daniel PASS (per ‘Lord Lyndoch’). (ref. 52/1/1 pg 148) Deferred.

14 March 1837: Caroline BUSH (per ‘America’) to Daniel PASS (per ‘Lord Lyndoch’). (ref. 52/1/1 pg 150) Approved, if clergy satisfied.

Marriage:
24 April 1837: Marriage of Caroline BUSH, widow to Daniel PASS, bachelor at Church, Parish of Trinity, Hobart.  (ref. 36/1/3 no. 3711)

DEATH:
23 Feb 1839: Caroline BUSH/PASS died at Hobart, pulminary consumption. Aged 31 yrs.  (ref. 35/1/1 no. 107)

Daniel PASS remarried, in 1839 to Elizabeth GOLDIE.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 25th September, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 549 (277). Tasmanian Archives - convict records. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Numbe

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au