Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Butterworth

John Butterworth, one of 1063 convicts transported on the Neptune, Scarborough and Surprize, December 1789

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Butterworth
Aliases: Buttersworth
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1735
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 18th February, 1819
Age: 84 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 55 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Lancaster Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Neptune, Scarborough and Surprize
Departure date: December, 1789
Arrival date: 26th June, 1790
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 1071 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 38
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Butterworth was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Butterworth?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 4th March, 2020 wrote:

John Buttersworth arrived per ‘Neptune’

Transported for ‘Stealing 2 large sacks containing worsted yarn and woolen baize.

18/2/1819 John died aged 84 and was buried in the Old Sydney Burial Ground.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 4th March, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Buttersworth, date of birth: 1735 (prev. 0000), date of death: 18th February, 1819 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au