Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Byrne

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Byrne
Aliases: Nee Errett, Evans, Smith
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1893
Age: 72 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Arabian
Departure date: 22nd November, 1846
Arrival date: 25th February, 1847
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 31 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Byrne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Byrne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Paulette Thomas on 26th October, 2012 wrote:

From New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849:
Catherine Byrne [Catherine Erratt] 
Arrival Date: 1847
Vessel: Arabian
Province: Tasmania
Title: List of convicts (incomplete)
Year(s): 1808-1849
Place of Conviction: Dublin
New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849
about Catherine Byrne Name: Catherine Byrne
[Catherine Erratt] 
Arrival Date: 1847
Vessel: Arabian
Province: Tasmania
Title: List of convicts (incomplete)
Year(s): 1808-1849
Place of Conviction: Dublin
New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849
about Catherine Byrne Name: Catherine Byrne
[Catherine Erratt] 
Arrival Date: 1847
Vessel: Arabian
Province: Tasmania
Title: List of convicts (incomplete)
Year(s): 1808-1849
Place of Conviction: Dublin
Catherine was born Errett, but convicted under surname Byrne. In 1850 in Launceston, Catherine married convict George Evans. At some stage they started using the alias surname Smith. They moved to Rushworth, Victoria and had at least 5 children who were registered with surname Smith.

D Wong on 27th October, 2012 wrote:

Catherine Byrne arrived on the ARABIAN 1847.  The Ababian departed Dublin 22/11/1846 and arrived in Hobart on 25/2/1847.

Her occupation was: Varnisher/black polisher/washer woman.

Catherine was transported for stealing 24 Brass cocks from Mrs Mooney.  She was 24 years old on arrival, 5’0” tall, could read and write, single, fresh complexion, dard brown hair, hazel eyes.

1847: Orphan No. 5208 - Mary Sullivan.
Mother: Catherine Byrne
Father: James Sullivan.
Admitted: 4/3/1847 aged 5.
Discharged 6/10/1855 to James Mulcahy at Hobart.
Half sister to Hugh Quin.

11/11/1850: Married George Evans (Tortoise 1841).

4/2/1851: TOL - Not to reside in Launceston.

28/6/1853: COF

In 1854: George Evans left Launceston for Melbourne and later changed his surname to Smith.

Catherine Byrne nee Errett, then Evans then Smith.

Catherine had 7 children in total, 1 child was apparently left behind in Dublin, 2 were born in Launceston and 3 were born in Rushworth, Victoria.

Convict Changes History

Paulette Thomas on 26th October, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1821, date of death 1893, gender, occupation, crime

D Wong on 27th October, 2012 made the following changes:

alias2 Evans (prev. Smith), alias3

Carol Axton-Thompson on 14th December, 2013 made the following changes:

voyage

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au