Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Christopher Byrne

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Christopher Byrne
Aliases: Burns
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland. Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 18th November, 1821
Arrival date: 9th March, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 58 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Christopher Byrne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Christopher Byrne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 12th March, 2019 wrote:

Christopher Byrne was 18 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Wicklow.

Christopher was 5’3½” tall, proportional build, blue eyes, brown hair, slight pock marked.

Occupation: Servant/groom

Crime: Stealing Bed Clothes.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
BURNS, Christopher. Per “Southworth”, 1822

1823 Dec 26:  On list of prisoners assigned (Fiche 3290; 4/4570D p.12)

21/7/1828: COF

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 12th March, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Christopher, surname: Byrne, alias1: Burns, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1804, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occu

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au