Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Esther Byrne

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Esther Byrne
Aliases: Esther Byrnes, Etty Byrnes
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: All country work
Date of Death: 1871
Age: 64 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Child stealing
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 10th September, 1829
Arrival date: 13th January, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 69 other convicts

References

Primary source: Ancestry.com, information from lintywhite,com
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Esther Byrne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Esther Byrne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Jean Law on 16th October, 2018 wrote:

Esther Tyne was a widow who travelled with her son James Byrne (s). She may have been the daughter of James and Ann Murphy

D Wong on 16th October, 2018 wrote:

18/7/1828 Saunders’s News-Letter Dublin, Republic of Ireland:

RECORDER’S COURT— July 16. Child Stealing. —Esther Byrne and Mary Collins were indicted for feloniously, and by force and fraud, stealing away, on the 27th of June last, Thomas Barnasconi, jun. a child seven years old, with intent to steal and take from his person certain articles of wearing apparel.  The prisoners were indicted on a second count, for decoying and enticing away said Thomas Barnasconi, jun., and stealing from his person a pair of boots and a bib, the property of Thomas Barnasconi, sen.  The prisoners were found guilty, and after a suitable address from the Recorder, who descanted on the enormity of their conduct in a very feeling and eloquent manner, they were sentenced to seven years’ transportation.  The announcement of this sentence seemed to give great satisfaction to a crowded court.

Mary Collins was also on board.

Esther Byrne was 23 years old on arrival in NSW - Native Place: Dublin.  Esther was a widow with 1 child who was on board with her.

Esther was 5’2” tall, ruddy and pock pitted complexion, brown hair and eyes.

13/5/1830: Permission to marry Patrick Gillan, ‘Tyne’, he was 27 and free, she was 23 and on bond.

1830: Married at St. Mary’s, Sydney - Patrick listed as Gillin.

Convict Changes History

Jean Law on 16th October, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Ancestry.com, information from lintywhite,com (prev. ), firstname: Esther, surname: Byrne, alias1: Esther Byrnes, alias2: Etty Byrnes, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: f, oc

D Wong on 16th October, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1807 (prev. 0000), occupation

Jean Law on 17th October, 2018 made the following changes:

date of death: 1871 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au