Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Byrne

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Byrne
Aliases: Byrnes
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1815
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Kilkenny, Ireland
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Hive
Departure date: 24th August, 1835
Arrival date: 10th December, 1835
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 43 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Records NSW
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Byrne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Byrne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 6th December, 2016 wrote:

Catholic, Single, Uncle - Patrick Cavanagh arrived same ship.  Mother Catherine Byrne arrived ship Thomas Harrison (1836)
Native place: Kilkenny
Tried 14 March 1835
aged 20

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 6th December, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: State Records NSW (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Byrne, alias1: Byrnes, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1815, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au