Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Byrne

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Byrne
Aliases: Burne, Burn
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1787
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Louth Assizes, Dundalk
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Chapman
Departure date: 25th March, 1817
Arrival date: 26th July, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 201 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Byrne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Byrne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 1st April, 2022 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
James Byrne, alias Burne, Burn, age on arrival, 30, Chapman (1) 1817, Tried at Louth Co., 1816, 7 years. DOB, 1787, native place,  Louth Town, Trade, Labourer. Spouse: lived with Sarah Baker.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 1st April, 2022 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Byrne, alias1: Burne, alias2: Burn, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1787, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au