Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Byrne

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Byrne
Aliases: Margaret Leary
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1830
Age: 22 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 10th September, 1829
Arrival date: 13th January, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 69 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Byrne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Byrne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th January, 2022 wrote:

1830 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Asia - 13 Jan 1830.
Indent No; 86
Name;  Margaret Byrne or Leary
Offence; Felony of Ribbon
Noted against name; DIED; of Inflamation of Bladder - 13 Jan 1830 in the Harbour or Port Jackson

1830 - UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals,
Case No; 27
Ship; Asia 09/07/1829 - 26/01/1830
Name; Mary Byrne. Age; 22 years
Disease; Dysentery
Date admitted; 9 Jan 1830. Discharged; DIED;  13 Jan 1830.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th January, 2022 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents (prev. ), firstname: Margaret, surname: Byrne, alias1: Margaret Leary, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1810, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation,

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th January, 2022 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1808 (prev. 1810), date of death: 1830 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au