Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Cain

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Cain
Aliases: Cane, Kain, Kane
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a pig
Convicted at: Tipperary Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Waterloo
Departure date: 21st May, 1836
Arrival date: 6th September, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales [Port Phillip]
Passenger manifest Travelled with 218 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Archives NSW; Convict Indents, Series: NRS 12189; Item: [X638]; Microfiche: 718 and Convict Index [4/4143; Reel 937][4/4241; Reel 968][4/4386; Reel 1015].
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Cain was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Cain?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 7th October, 2017 wrote:

Aged 28 on arrival, can read, Roman Catholic, Married with 1 boy child
Native Place: County Tipperary
Tried 17 March 1836
No former convictions
TOL 40/2075 Patrick Plains
TOL Passport 41/0059 3 Feb 1841
COF 43/1768 21 Oct 1843

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 7th October, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: State Archives NSW; Convict Indents, Series: NRS 12189; Item: [X638]; Microfiche: 718 and Convict Index [4/4143; Reel 937][4/4241; Reel 968][4/4386; Reel 1015]. (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Cain, alia

Iris Dunne on 7th October, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Cane, alias2: Kain, alias3: Kane

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au