Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Cakebread

John Cakebread, one of 304 convicts transported on the Sea Park, 30 December 1853

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Cakebread
Aliases: Cakebreak
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1820
Occupation: Shepherd
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Shopbreaking & theft
Convicted at: Cambridgeshire. Cambridge Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Sea Park
Departure date: 30th December, 1853
Arrival date: 5th April, 1854
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 304 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 34
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Cakebread was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Cakebread?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 27th August, 2013 wrote:

John Cakebread/Cakebreak (Fremantle Prison Database has him recorded as “Cakebreak” was 34 years old on arrival in WA.

John was married with 2 children, 5’4” tall, black hair, hazel eyes, oval face, fresh complexion, middling stout build, mole on left breast.

5/4/1854: TOL
10/8/1855: CP

Comments: To eastern colonies per “Champion” Feb. 1857.

13/9/1858: Sydney Morning Herald: If this should meet the eye of John Cakebread from Arkesden, Essex, England, he will hear of his sister Lydia.  Address, No 16, Queen Street, Chippendale, Sydney.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 27th August, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1820, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au