Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Calahan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Calahan
Aliases: Callaghan, Callanan, Carahill, Cannahill
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1770
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 5th January, 1825
Arrival date: 22nd April, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 191 other convicts

References

Primary source: James Calahan in the 1828 New South Wales, Australia Census (Australian Copy). http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi?requestType=Search&ship=Hooghly+(1)+[1825]
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Calahan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Calahan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 13th June, 2020 wrote:

Census 1828 age 58 born 1770 was a tailor living at Sydney

D Wong on 5th July, 2020 wrote:

** 2 James Callanan/Callaghan’s on this voyage***
Identifier 1 - tried Cork, 7 years.

Identifier 2:
Listed as James Canahill on Irish Convicts to NSW website and also on Ancestry Convict Indents.

James was 50 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Kilkenny City.

James was 5’1” tall, brown, little freckled complexion, black hair, grey eyes, very well.

Assigned to the Orphan School.

Colonial Secretary Index:
CARAHILL, James or CALLAGHAN. Per “Hooghley”, 1825

1825 Apr 27:  On list of convicts landed from the “Hooghley” and forwarded to Liverpool for distribution; listed as John Cannahill or Callaghan (Reel 6014; 4/3514 p.152)

1825 Jul 19:  On return of convicts who have money lodged in the Savings Bank of New South Wales; listed as Cannahill (Reel 6063; 4/1784 p.295a)

1825 Aug 29:  Seeking a passage for his family. Petition for mitigation of sentence; as Carrihill (Fiche 3245; 4/1873 p.30). Reply, 8 Nov (Reel 6015; 4/3515 p.557)

27/2/1839: COF - James Carahill/Callaghan - described as: ruddy complexion, brown mixed with grey hair, grey eyes, lost some front upper teeth, 2 scars right side of forehead.

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 13th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: James Calahan in the 1828 New South Wales, Australia Census (Australian Copy) (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Calahan, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gen

Tony Beale on 13th June, 2020 made the following changes:

gender: m

Tony Beale on 13th June, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1770 (prev. 0000), occupation

D Wong on 5th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 14 years (prev. 7 years), source: James Calahan in the 1828 New South Wales, Australia Census (Australian Copy). http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi?requestType=Search&ship=Hooghly+(1)+[1825] (prev. James Calahan

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au