Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Piedro Calligani

Piedro Calligani, one of 254 convicts transported on the Sarah, 29 November 1836

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Piedro Calligani
Aliases: Calligari
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Sarah
Departure date: 29th November, 1836
Arrival date: 29th March, 1837
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 253 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 407 (206). Tasmanian Archives.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Piedro Calligani was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Piedro Calligani?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 18th November, 2017 wrote:

Piedro CALLIGANI was convicted at the CCC, London on 24 Oct 1836 for stealing gold and rings. Co-convicted was John de Peroz CONSTANOS. 14 yrs transportation sentence.  Both sent to Van Diemen’s Land (now Tasmania, Australia) per the ship ‘Sarah’ arriving 29 March 1837.

Piedro’s details recorded upon arrival in the Colony: Native of Italy; aged 25 yrs; labourer; sallow complexion; dark hair; blue eyes; 5’4 1/2” height; married - wife Rosina at Carrara, Italy.
Ship Surgeon’s report: “quiet & well behaved”.

Assigned to various locations for work service.
Ticket of Leave granted 7 Sept 1843.
Conditional Pardon approved 12 June 1846.
Conditional Pardon extended 12 Jan 1847.

30 June 1844: Application for permission to marry - to Louisa Grange (or La Grange), transported per ship ‘Margaret’. Approved.

17 Aug 1844: Marriage, at Catholic Church of St. Joseph, Hobart. Piedro CALLIGANI, full age, merchang to Louisa La Grange, full age. Witnesses: J.P. Constanos (Castanos) & Badelina Constanos. (ref. 37.1.4 no. 1336)

Link to the record of his 2nd wife, married in Van Diemen’s Land 1844 - Louisa Grange (or La Grange). https://convictrecords.com.au/convicts/grange/louisa/63675

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 18th November, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 407 (206). Tasmanian Archives. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 407 (206)), ali

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au