Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Calligy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Calligy
Aliases: Callagy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Irish rebel
Convicted at: Ireland, Galway
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Norfolk
Departure date: 15th October, 1831
Arrival date: 9th February, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 71 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Calligy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Calligy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 11th June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Galway Ireland. Single - WB Unlawful oaths.

Dennis Nightingale on 11th June, 2015 wrote:

13843 Callagy William - Norfolk 1832.  1832 14 June Paterson Plains SG.
Ploughman assigned to William Dunn.

4357 Callagy William - Norfolk 1832.  1842 26 February Paterson HRG.
Obtained Ticket of Leave.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 11th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: William, surname: Calligy, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1804, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 11th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 11th June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Callagy

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au