Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Camage

William Camage, one of 320 convicts transported on the John Barry, 12 November 1838

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Camage
Aliases: Carnage
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Miner
Date of Death: 31st December, 1882
Age: 74 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: York. West Riding Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: John Barry
Departure date: 12th November, 1838
Arrival date: 22nd March, 1839
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 319 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 384
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Camage was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Camage?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Ron Selden on 26th February, 2015 wrote:

Lived in Majors Creek NSW and died in Braidwood NSW. Married Mary Smith.

D Wong on 28th February, 2015 wrote:

1843: TOL - Goulburn - Listed as Carnage.

Married Catherine Smith and had 5 children.
Catherine B22/11/1822 in County Cavan, Ireland - Died 17/4/1877 at Braidwood.

Convict Changes History

Ron Selden on 26th February, 2015 made the following changes:

occupation, crime

D Wong on 28th February, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Carnage, date of birth: 1808 (prev. 0000), date of death: 31st December, 1882 (prev. 0000), gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au