Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Camp

William Camp, one of 369 convicts transported on the Dromedary, 11 September 1819

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Camp
Aliases: Camps
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1779
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Essex Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Dromedary
Departure date: 11th September, 1819
Arrival date: 10th January, 1820
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 369 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 204
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Camp was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Camp?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 4th September, 2014 wrote:

William Camp was 40 years old on arrival in VDL.

William was 5’6” tall, grey eyes, brown hair.

18/11/1826 Hobart Gazette, TOL

1/3/1833: Hobart Town Courier - Certificate.

Conduct record was empty.

1832: Married Frances Fretwell ((America 1830).

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 4th September, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Camps, date of birth: 1779 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au