Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Canny

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Canny
Aliases: Carney
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Apothecary
Date of Death: 13th July, 1855
Age: 50 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Embezzlement
Convicted at: County Clare
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 13th February, 1824
Arrival date: 15th July, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 57 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849; Online database edited by Peter Mayberry. Census of NSW, November 1828; Edited by malcolm Sainty & Keith Johnson
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Canny was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Canny?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 15th December, 2020 wrote:

In June 1828, Henry married Ann Elizabeth Faulkner.
Citation Details:-
Henry canny, Prince regent, Life, Bond, permission granted Jun 25 1828 by Rev. Wilkinson, Newcastle.
Ann Faulkner, native of the colony, free.
This marriage seems to have broken down quite quickly. In the Sydney Gazette, Thursday 14th July 1831, page 4.. Henry makes a statement that he is not responsible for any debts of his wife, Ann, since she left him in June 1829.

In 1836, Henry forms a relationship with one Mary Ann Smith. Mary Ann was the daughter of James Smith (Convict, ‘Indian’, 1810) and Elizabeth Holland (Convict, ‘Friends’, 1811).
Henry and Mary Ann had 4 children between 1837 and 1847.
The liaison must have then broken down, because by 1850, Mary Ann was in a relationship with Mountfort Clarkson the son of Thomas Clarkson (Convict, ‘Alexander’, 1806) and Catherine Rayson (Came Free, ‘Alexander’, 1806).

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 15th December, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849; Online database edited by Peter Mayberry. Census of NSW, November 1828; Edited by malcolm Sainty & Keith Johnson (prev. ), firstname: Henry, surname: Canny, alias1: Carney, al

David Kenny on 17th January, 2021 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au