Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Carnedy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Carnedy
Aliases: Carmody, Camedy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 29th November, 1847
Age: 53 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Unknown
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Lord Sidmouth
Departure date: 9th November, 1820
Arrival date: 19th February, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 11 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Carnedy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Carnedy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 6th July, 2016 wrote:

Listed as ‘Carnedy’ on his Indent Papers but also Carmody at times.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
1821: Assigned to Thomas White Melville Winder at Newcastle.

CARNEDY, James. Per “Lord Sidmouth”, 1821
1823 Feb 11: On lists of prisoners transported to Port Macquarie per “Lady Nelson” (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.33, 386-7)

15/1/1827: Labourer aged 29, from Cork – 5’2” tall, hazel eyes, black hair, dark sallow complexion – absconded on his way to Newcastle.

11/2/1828: Absconded from No.1. Iron Gang – 3rd time of running.

29/11/1832 Sydney Herald:
James Carmody, for assault and highway robbery, to be worked in irons for life at Norfolk Island.

1847: TOL Windsor

29/11/1847: Convict Death Register: died at Goulburn Hospital.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 6th July, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/ (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Carnedy, alias1: Carmody, alias2: Camedy, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1794, date of death: 29th November, 1847, gender: m, occupation, cr

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au