Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Carnes

George Carnes, one of 150 convicts transported on the Asia, 29 July 1823

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Carnes
Aliases: Carns, Caines
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Brickmaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Shop lifting
Convicted at: Lancaster. Liverpool Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 29th July, 1823
Arrival date: 19th January, 1824
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 150 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 76
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Carnes was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Carnes?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Liz Links on 24th May, 2016 wrote:

Married Catherine Ryan - Tasmania
One son George Jr - born Tasmania

D Wong on 25th May, 2016 wrote:

George was transported for ‘Stealing 20 yards of ribbon’.  He was 21 years old on arrival 5’3 ¼” tall, brown hair, grey eyes, single, hope and anchor GC MC EG FC and mermaid on left arm.

George had a brother and sister at Liverpool – last lived with my brother Michael a branch pilot.

George had 5 previous convictions.
The family moved to NSW in about C1853.

Son George 1847-1892 – was buried at the Narrandera Cemetery, NSW.

Son John C1850-19/3/1931 – died at Port Melbourne and was buried at the Boroondara Cemetery, Victoria.

Both lived and were married in the Corowa district, NSW.

No date of death found for George Snr or Catherine.

Liz Links on 2nd June, 2016 wrote:

Married Catherine Ryan from Ireland, another convict who came to Australia on “Hope” . They had two sons, George Jnr and John.  Later family moved to NSW.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 25th May, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Carns, alias2: Caines, date of birth: 1802 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au