Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Carney

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Carney
Aliases: Karney
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Reaper
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Leitrim
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 13th February, 1824
Arrival date: 15th July, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 179 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Carney was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Carney?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 26th April, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Thomas Carney, alias Karney,  age on arrival, 23, Prince Regent I (2) 1824, Tried 1823 at Leitrim, Life, DOB, 1801, native of Leitrim Co.,  Reaper. Remarks: Norfolk Island.

—————————————————————————-

Colonial Secretary Index.

CARNEY, Thomas. Per “Prince Regent”, 1824.

1824 Jul 21
On list of convicts landed from the “Prince Regent” and forwarded to Bathurst for distribution (Reel 6013; 4/3512 p.2)
1824 Jul 29
Convict servant of Mr R V Delhunty. To be victualled from the Store for six months (Reel 6013; 4/3512 p.113)
1824 Aug 27
On list of prisoners lately received at Bathurst (Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.108)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 26th April, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Carney, alias1: Karney, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1801, date of death: 0000, gender

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au