Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Carr

Margaret Carr, one of 80 convicts transported on the Lady of the Lake, 06 June 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Carr
Aliases: Coddington (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Lancaster Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Lady of the Lake
Departure date: 6th June, 1829
Arrival date: 1st November, 1829
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 85 (45)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Carr was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Carr?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 20th February, 2020 wrote:

ADM 101/41/9
Medical and surgical journal of the Lady of the Lake female convict ship for 2 May to 6 November 1829 by William Evans, surgeon, during which time the said ship was employed in conveying convicts from England to Van Dieman’s Land.
Folios 2-4: Margaret Coddington, aged 9 months, child; case number 2: disease or hurt, marasmus. Received on board on 31 May 1829 with her mother a convict of the same name. She was observed to be unwell about four months since, and it appears, that she was weaned at three months old. The mother brought no case with her from the surgeon of the prison in which she was confined. Put on sick list, 31 May 1829. Died 21 June 1829.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 20th February, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Coddington (alias) (prev. Coddington (Alias)), gender: f

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au